Professional Services Guide
FAQ
← Back to FAQ

Does the service contract act apply to professional services?

The Services Contract Act guarantees a minimum wage and overtime for those working on government contracts worth more than $2,500. There are exemptions to the SCA, as laid out in 29 CFR § 541.300. These exemptions include “executive, administrative, professional, outside sales, and computer employees.”

The law further explains that the exemption includes jobs that: 

 “(i) Requir[e] knowledge of an advanced type in a field of science or learning customarily acquired by a prolonged course of specialized intellectual instruction; or (ii) Requiring invention, imagination, originality or talent in a recognized field of artistic or creative endeavor.” 

This could feasibly be interpreted as an exemption that includes many careers categorized as professional services. This means that the Service Contract Act may not apply to some professional services jobs. 

Please seek legal guidance for clarity on your own professional services organization.